Aquinas Library: English Research Go To: Journals/Databases

Subject Specific Databases

JSTOR Complete Archive Journals This link opens in a new window
more than 2,000 journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences
EBSCOHost This link opens in a new window
Humanities Source
Digital Commons Network This link opens in a new window
Open Access Journals and repositories curated by university librarians.

Salem Literary Criticism Collection
for high school and 100 or 200 level undergraduate courses (on campus access only)

Find tips and tools for research with JSTOR here.

Journal articles provide narrow, focused coverage of a topic.

Journal articles are also very useful because they can provide a current, up-to-date analysis of a topic.

Humanities Commons
A repository of open-access scholarship and teaching materials developed by the Modern Language Association (MLA).
Emily Dickinson Archive
images of Dickinson’s surviving manuscripts
First World War Poetry Digital Archive
an online repository of over 7000 items of text, images, audio, and video
Archive of Recorded Poetry and Literature
contains nearly 2,000 recordings—of poets and prose writers participating in literary events at the Library of Congress’s Capitol Hill campus and at the Library’s Recording Laboratory
British Library Articles on Literature
Find articles on authors and their works of various periods.
Digitised Manuscripts - British Library
Find ancient, medieval, and 19th century manuscripts from multiple countries.
Voices from the Gap: Women Artists & Writers of Color
biographical information on women and minority authors put out by the University of Minnesota
Cervantes: Text and Image
Collection of scanned editions of Don Quixote and associated texts focusing on illustrations and critical texts.
Electronic Full-text Sources
"searchable" encoded texts of English Poetry, Italian Women Writers, American Poetry, the Patrologia Latina Database, North American Women's Letters and Diaries, Thesaurus Linguae Graecae, and more.
American Doctoral Dissertations
Includes more than 172,000 theses and dissertations in total, including 80,000 new citations for theses and dissertations from 1902 to the present.